Dobell

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir William Dobell OBE, 1899–1970. Dobell was a prominent Australian painter and portrait artist who won the Archibald Prize in 1943.

Covers: The Division of Dobell consists of: part of the Central Coast Council.

Map of Dobell and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,541
Area675 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Emma McBride ✓Labor61,46559.43+2.87
Brendan SmallLiberal41,96240.57-2.87

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Emma McBride ✓Labor44,26842.80-0.09
Brendan SmallLiberal28,75727.80-5.88
Simon George CooperThe Greens10,64710.29+1.73
Martin StevensonPauline Hanson's One Nation9,0408.74+1.29
Tim ClaydonLegalise Cannabis Party4,8954.73+4.73
Anthony TawafTrumpet of Patriots2,8552.76+2.76
Patrick MurphyAnimal Justice Party1,9061.84+1.84
Isaac ChalikLibertarian1,0591.02+1.02
Informal ballots8,6807.74+3.12

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionEmma McBrideLabor59.43
2022 federal electionEmma McBrideLabor56.52
2019 federal electionEmma McBrideLabor51.50
2016 federal electionEmma McBrideLabor54.81
2013 federal electionKaren McNamaraLiberal50.68
2010 federal electionCraig ThomsonLabor55.07
2007 federal electionCraig ThomsonLabor53.90
2004 federal electionKen TicehurstLiberal55.90

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.