Dickson

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir James Robert Dickson, 1832–1901, a leading advocate for Federation, Premier of Queensland (1898–99) and Minister for Defence in the first Federal Ministry.

Covers: The Division of Dickson consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.

Map of Dickson and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,375
Area724 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established28 Jan 1992
Name first used1993 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ali France ✓Australian Labor Party59,11555.99+7.69
Peter DuttonLNP46,46444.01-7.69

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Peter DuttonLNP36,62834.69-7.38
Ali France ✓Australian Labor Party35,50233.63+1.93
Ellie SmithIndependent12,87412.19+12.19
Vinnie BattenThe Greens8,0617.64-5.36
Joel StevensonPauline Hanson's One Nation4,4294.19-1.17
David ZaloudekLegalise Cannabis Party2,9502.79+2.79
Suniti HewettFamily First2,2992.18+2.18
Michael JessopTrumpet of Patriots1,9001.80+1.80
Maureen BrohmanAnimal Justice Party9360.89+0.89
Informal ballots4,6764.24+0.36

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAli FranceAustralian Labor Party55.99
2022 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal National Party of Queensland51.70
2019 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal National Party of Queensland54.64
2016 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal National Party of Queensland51.60
2013 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal National Party of Queensland56.72
2010 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal National Party of Queensland55.13
2007 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal50.13
2004 federal electionPeter DuttonLiberal57.83

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.