Deakin

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Hon. Alfred Deakin, 1856–1919. Deakin was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia, Prime Minister of Australia (1903–04, 1905–08 and 1909–10) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–13).

Covers: The Division of Deakin consists of: part of the Manningham City Council, part of the Maroondah City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.

Map of Deakin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters126,675
Area98 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established21 Jul 1937
Name first used1937 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Gregg ✓Australian Labor Party61,01452.82+2.84
Michael SukkarLiberal54,49347.18-2.84

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michael SukkarLiberal44,73238.73-2.77
Matt Gregg ✓Australian Labor Party40,17734.78+1.87
Amy MillsThe Greens13,75811.91-2.29
Jess NessIndependent8,2537.15+7.15
Anne CookePauline Hanson's One Nation3,0432.63+0.39
Richard Griffith-JonesFamily First2,1061.82+1.82
Milton WildeTrumpet of Patriots1,8531.60+0.69
Will VandermeerLibertarian1,5851.37+1.37
Informal ballots4,6923.90-0.08

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMatt GreggAustralian Labor Party52.82
2022 federal electionMichael SukkarLiberal50.19
2019 federal electionMichael SukkarLiberal54.78
2016 federal electionMichael SukkarLiberal55.68
2013 federal electionMichael SukkarLiberal53.18
2010 federal electionMike SymonAustralian Labor Party52.41
2007 federal electionMike SymonAustralian Labor Party51.41
2004 federal electionPhil BarresiLiberal54.97

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.