Curtin

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of John Joseph Ambrose Curtin, 1885–1945. Curtin was Prime Minister of Australia (1941–45) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1928–31 and 1934–45).

Covers: The Division of Curtin consists of: City of Nedlands, City of Subiaco, Shire of Peppermint Grove, Town of Cambridge, Town of Claremont, Town of Cottesloe, Town of Mosman Park, part of the City of Stirling, and part of the City of Vincent.

Map of Curtin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,244
Area92 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kate Chaney ✓Independent56,11853.27+1.95
Tom WhiteLiberal49,23046.73-1.95

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tom WhiteLiberal42,43640.28-1.08
Kate Chaney ✓Independent33,95232.23+2.51
Viktor Andrew KoAustralian Labor Party15,62614.83+1.08
Kitty HemsleyThe Greens (WA) Inc8,2357.82-2.53
Alexander IronsidePauline Hanson's One Nation2,7312.59+1.38
Fred MulhollandLegalise Cannabis Party2,3682.25+2.25
Informal ballots1,8051.68-1.40

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionKate ChaneyIndependent53.27
2022 federal electionKate ChaneyIndependent51.26
2019 federal electionCelia HammondLiberal64.33
2016 federal electionJulie BishopLiberal70.70
2013 federal electionJulie BishopLiberal67.42
2010 federal electionJulie BishopLiberal66.19
2007 federal electionJulie BishopLiberal63.57
2004 federal electionJulie BishopLiberal64.62

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.