Cunningham

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Allan Cunningham, 1791–1839. Cunningham was a botanist who accompanied many explorations along Australia's east coast and is credited with discovering Pandora's Pass, the Darling Downs and Cunningham's Gap.

Covers: The Division of Cunningham consists of: part of the Wollondilly Shire Council, and part of the Wollongong City Council.

Map of Cunningham and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters132,139
Area536 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alison Byrnes ✓Labor77,97067.52+2.45
Amanda IvanezaLiberal37,50432.48-2.45

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alison Byrnes ✓Labor51,60744.69+3.49
Amanda IvanezaLiberal26,81323.22-1.25
Jess WhittakerThe Greens23,58420.42-0.24
John FullerPauline Hanson's One Nation8,7657.59+2.23
Tim LaversAnimal Justice Party3,0482.64+2.64
Alexis Garnaut-MillerCitizens Party1,6571.43+0.45
Informal ballots6,5865.40+0.06

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAlison ByrnesLabor67.52
2022 federal electionAlison ByrnesLabor64.70
2019 federal electionSharon BirdLabor63.41
2016 federal electionSharon BirdLabor63.32
2013 federal electionSharon BirdLabor59.88
2010 federal electionSharon BirdLabor63.17
2007 federal electionSharon BirdLabor68.13
2004 federal electionSharon BirdAustralian Labor Party61.46

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.