Cowper

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir Charles Cowper CMG KCMG, 1807–75. Cowper was a statesman who served as Premier of New South Wales on five occasions.

Covers: The Division of Cowper consists of: Bellingen Shire Council, Kempsey Shire Council, Nambucca Valley Council, part of the Coffs Harbour City Council, and part of the Port Macquarie-Hastings Council.

Map of Cowper and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters131,639
Area7,271 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Pat Conaghan ✓The Nationals56,60952.54+0.14
Caz HeiseIndependent51,12647.46-0.14

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Pat Conaghan ✓The Nationals40,83637.90-1.62
Caz HeiseIndependent31,61629.35+3.18
Greg VigorsLabor12,71311.80-2.20
Chris WalshPauline Hanson's One Nation6,8566.36-1.81
Megan MathewLegalise Cannabis Party5,2104.84+4.84
Wendy FireflyThe Greens4,5524.23-1.62
Peter JackelFamily First1,8511.72+1.72
Geoffrey ShannonTrumpet of Patriots1,5511.44+1.44
Paul TempletonLibertarian1,4031.30+1.30
Zeke DaleyIndependent8920.83+0.83
Geoffrey MarlowFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation2550.24+0.24
Informal ballots11,8649.92+4.99

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionPat ConaghanThe Nationals52.54
2022 federal electionPat ConaghanThe Nationals52.32
2019 federal electionPat ConaghanThe Nationals56.79
2016 federal electionLuke HartsuykerThe Nationals54.56
2013 federal electionLuke HartsuykerThe Nationals61.71
2010 federal electionLuke HartsuykerThe Nationals59.27
2007 federal electionLuke HartsuykerNationals51.23
2004 federal electionLuke HartsuykerNationals56.45

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.