Cowan

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Edith Dircksey Cowan OBE, 1861–1932. Cowan was the first woman elected to any Parliament in Australia, state or Commonwealth, when she was elected in 1921 as the Member for West Perth in the Western Australian Legislative Assembly.

Covers: The Division of Cowan consists of: part of the City of Joondalup, part of the City of Stirling , part of the City of Wanneroo, and part of the City of Swan.

Map of Cowan and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,491
Area108 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established31 Aug 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Aly ✓Australian Labor Party61,17963.63+3.69
Felicia AdeniyiLiberal34,96236.37-3.69

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Aly ✓Australian Labor Party44,82646.63+0.88
Felicia AdeniyiLiberal23,23324.17-6.79
Matthew CountThe Greens (WA) Inc10,36710.78+0.79
Bradley YatesPauline Hanson's One Nation4,8695.06+2.12
John BellLegalise Cannabis Party4,1034.27+4.27
Wade McDonaldIndependent3,4173.55+3.55
Wesley D'CostaAustralian Christians3,0153.14+1.13
Charles SmithTrumpet of Patriots2,3112.40+1.34
Informal ballots7,1946.96-0.40

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnne AlyAustralian Labor Party63.63
2022 federal electionAnne AlyAustralian Labor Party60.82
2019 federal electionAnne AlyAustralian Labor Party50.83
2016 federal electionAnne AlyAustralian Labor Party50.68
2013 federal electionLuke SimpkinsLiberal57.46
2010 federal electionLuke SimpkinsLiberal56.29
2007 federal electionLuke SimpkinsLiberal51.71
2004 federal electionGraham EdwardsAustralian Labor Party50.78

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.