Corio

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the geographic area covered by the electoral division. 'Corio' is believed to have originated from an Aboriginal word 'coraiyo' meaning small marsupial or sandy cliffs or from the Aboriginal word 'Korayn' meaning salt.

Covers: The Division of Corio consists of: part of the Golden Plains Shire Council, part of the Greater Geelong City Council, and part of the Wyndham City Council.

Map of Corio and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,756
Area1,216 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Richard Marles ✓Australian Labor Party69,69863.23+0.74
Darren BullerLiberal40,52936.77-0.74

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Richard Marles ✓Australian Labor Party47,22142.84+0.94
Darren BullerLiberal27,42324.88-0.14
Emilie FlynnThe Greens17,49115.87+1.09
Adam HelmanPauline Hanson's One Nation10,9539.94+6.02
John De LorenzoIndependent3,9303.57+3.57
Sarah HathwaySocialist Alliance3,2092.91+0.52
Informal ballots3,5933.16-2.04

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party63.23
2022 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party62.84
2019 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party60.32
2016 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party59.99
2013 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party57.75
2010 federal electionRichard Donald MarlesAustralian Labor Party64.22
2007 federal electionRichard MarlesAustralian Labor Party58.93
2004 federal electionGavan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party55.64

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.