Corangamite

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the geographic area covered at one time by the electoral division. 'Corangamite' is believed to be derived from the Gulidjan word for 'bitter water'.

Covers: The Division of Corangamite consists of: Borough of Queenscliffe Council, part of the Greater Geelong City Council, and part of the Surf Coast Shire Council.

Map of Corangamite and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,123
Area640 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Libby Coker ✓Australian Labor Party60,38158.05+0.21
Darcy DunstanLiberal43,63941.95-0.21

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Libby Coker ✓Australian Labor Party38,81437.31-1.09
Darcy DunstanLiberal35,48834.12+0.10
Mitch PopeThe Greens14,92514.35-0.98
Kate LockhartIndependent4,5654.39+4.39
Colin SeabrookPauline Hanson's One Nation3,3433.21+0.77
Harley MackenzieLegalise Cannabis Party3,1613.04+3.04
James JacksonTrumpet of Patriots2,4522.36+1.51
Paul BarkerLibertarian1,2721.22+1.22
Informal ballots4,0233.72-0.14

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLibby CokerAustralian Labor Party58.05
2022 federal electionLibby CokerAustralian Labor Party57.60
2019 federal electionLibby CokerAustralian Labor Party51.07
2016 federal electionSarah HendersonLiberal53.13
2013 federal electionSarah HendersonLiberal53.94
2010 federal electionDarren CheesemanAustralian Labor Party50.41
2007 federal electionDarren CheesemanAustralian Labor Party50.85
2004 federal electionStewart McArthurLiberal55.32

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.