Cooper

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of William Cooper, 1861–1941. Cooper was a Yorta Yorta man who as a spokesman for Aboriginal people called for direct representation in parliament, enfranchisement, land rights and federal control of Aboriginal affairs.

Covers: The Division of Cooper consists of: Darebin City Council, part of the Merri-bek City Council, and part of the Yarra City Council.

Map of Cooper and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,909
Area61 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Jul 2018
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ged Kearney ✓Australian Labor Party64,24659.72+0.80
Tara BurnettThe Greens43,34040.28-0.80

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ged Kearney ✓Australian Labor Party45,15141.97+1.28
Tara BurnettThe Greens27,12325.21-3.20
Stewart TodhunterLiberal16,28015.13-1.09
Kath LarkinVictorian Socialists9,0128.38+4.93
William TurnerPauline Hanson's One Nation5,6845.28+2.38
Donna StolzenbergLegalise Cannabis Party4,3364.03+4.03
Informal ballots3,2272.91-1.28

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionGed KearneyAustralian Labor Party59.72
2022 federal electionGed KearneyAustralian Labor Party58.67
2019 federal electionGed KearneyAustralian Labor Party64.65

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.