Cook

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Jointly named in honour of: the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Cook GCMG PC, 1860–1947. Cook was the Prime Minister of Australia (1913–14) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–21), Captain James Cook FRS, 1728–79. Cook was a navigator in the Royal Navy who is credited as the first European to discover the east coast of Australia in 1770

Covers: The Division of Cook consists of: part of the Bayside Council, part of the Georges River Council, and part of the Sutherland Shire Council.

Map of Cook and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,855
Area67 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Jul 1906
Name first used1906 federal election Note: The name was retired for the 1955 federal election and resurrected for the 1969 federal election. The electoral division was jointly named for the 2025 federal election.
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Simon Kennedy ✓Liberal60,83457.19-4.43
Simon EarleLabor45,53042.81+4.43

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Simon Kennedy ✓Liberal51,12148.06-5.66
Simon EarleLabor33,47431.47+7.46
Martin MooreThe Greens10,5759.94+0.50
Mark PrestonPauline Hanson's One Nation4,6384.36-0.06
Natalie FullerFamily First3,3103.11+3.11
Sharon HammondTrumpet of Patriots3,2463.05+3.05
Informal ballots5,0444.53+0.45

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSimon KennedyLiberal57.19
2024 Cook by-electionSimon KennedyLiberal71.14
2022 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal62.44
2019 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal69.02
2016 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal65.39
2013 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal66.35
2010 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal62.66
2007 federal electionScott MorrisonLiberal56.57
2004 federal electionBruce BairdLiberal63.82

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.