Clark

Federal electorate · Tasmania

Named in honour of Andrew Inglis Clark, 1848–1907, in recognition of his contributions to the political and legal systems which have had a lasting and perpetual impact on Australia through his involvement with Federation and the development of the Australian Constitution.

Covers: The Division of Clark is centred on Hobart and consists of the: City of Glenorchy City of Hobart, and part of the Municipality of Kingborough

Map of Clark and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters74,304
Area292.26 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established14 Nov 2017
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted14 November 2017

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Wilkie ✓Independent47,53170.38-0.44
Heidi HeckAustralian Labor Party20,00029.62+0.44

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Wilkie ✓Independent33,01148.88+3.34
Heidi HeckAustralian Labor Party13,53920.05+1.29
Marilena Di FlorioLiberal9,23913.68-2.17
Janet ShelleyThe Greens8,90813.19-0.26
Cathy GriggsPauline Hanson's One Nation2,8344.20+1.60
Informal ballots1,6772.42-1.83

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew WilkieIndependent70.38
2022 federal electionAndrew WilkieIndependent70.82
2019 federal electionAndrew WilkieIndependent72.12

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.