Chisholm

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Caroline Chisholm, 1808–77. Chisholm was known for her work in encouraging emigration to Australia, her social work in New South Wales and Victoria, particularly with immigrant girls, and the building of a series of shelter sheds along the routes to the diggings in the Victorian goldfields.

Covers: The Division of Chisholm consists of: part of the Boroondara City Council, part of the Monash City Council, part of the Stonnington City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.

Map of Chisholm and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,733
Area73 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Carina Garland ✓Australian Labor Party62,77355.70+2.37
Katie AllenLiberal49,92344.30-2.37

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Carina Garland ✓Australian Labor Party43,65538.74+3.98
Katie AllenLiberal41,96637.24-1.96
Tim RandallThe Greens14,08612.50-1.56
Kath DaviesIndependent6,6855.93+5.93
Gary OngFamily First2,4192.15+2.15
Guy LivoriPauline Hanson's One Nation2,1561.91+0.95
Christine McShaneTrumpet of Patriots1,7291.53+1.01
Informal ballots2,7472.38-1.61

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionCarina GarlandAustralian Labor Party55.70
2022 federal electionCarina GarlandAustralian Labor Party56.41
2019 federal electionGladys LiuLiberal50.57
2016 federal electionJulia BanksLiberal51.24
2013 federal electionAnna Elizabeth BurkeAustralian Labor Party51.60
2010 federal electionAnna Elizabeth BurkeAustralian Labor Party56.11
2007 federal electionAnna BurkeAustralian Labor Party57.38
2004 federal electionAnna Elizabeth BurkeAustralian Labor Party52.65

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.