Casey

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Lord Richard Gavin Gardiner Casey KG GCMG CH DSO MC PC, 1890–1976. Casey was a Member of the House of Representatives (1931–40 and 1949–60) and Governor-General of Australia (1965–69).

Covers: The Division of Casey consists of: part of the Cardinia Shire Council, part of the Manningham City Council, part of the Nillumbik Shire Council, and part of the Yarra Ranges Shire Council.

Map of Casey and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,351
Area2,624 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Aaron Violi ✓Liberal58,47952.89+1.46
Naomi OakleyAustralian Labor Party52,08447.11-1.46

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Aaron Violi ✓Liberal45,19440.88+4.30
Naomi OakleyAustralian Labor Party26,82024.26-0.79
Merran BlairThe Greens12,10710.95-2.18
Claire Ferres MilesIndependent11,59010.48+2.43
Ambere LivoriPauline Hanson's One Nation5,6035.07+1.80
Phillip CourtisTrumpet of Patriots3,7163.36+2.65
Dan NebauerFamily First3,1542.85+2.85
Chloe BondAnimal Justice Party2,3792.15+0.36
Informal ballots5,0894.40-1.75

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAaron VioliLiberal52.89
2022 federal electionAaron VioliLiberal51.48
2019 federal electionTony SmithLiberal54.64
2016 federal electionTony SmithLiberal56.06
2013 federal electionTony SmithLiberal57.17
2010 federal electionTony SmithLiberal54.18
2007 federal electionTony SmithLiberal55.93
2004 federal electionTony SmithLiberal61.35

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.