Capricornia

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in recognition of the Tropic of Capricorn.

Covers: The Division of Capricornia consists of: Isaac Regional Council, Livingstone Shire Council, part of the Mackay Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council, and part of the Whitsunday Regional Council.

Map of Capricornia and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,141
Area90,903 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michelle Landry ✓LNP55,08555.83-0.76
Emily MawsonAustralian Labor Party43,57344.17+0.76

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Michelle Landry ✓LNP36,07436.56-2.88
Emily MawsonAustralian Labor Party31,48331.91+3.86
Cheryl KemptonPauline Hanson's One Nation15,35515.56+0.96
Mick JonesThe Greens6,1016.18+0.31
Stephen AndrewTrumpet of Patriots5,9996.08+6.08
Kerri HislopFamily First3,6463.70+3.70
Informal ballots3,5473.47-2.67

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMichelle LandryLNP55.83
2022 federal electionMichelle LandryLiberal National Party of Queensland56.59
2019 federal electionMichelle LandryLiberal National Party of Queensland62.35
2016 federal electionMichelle LandryLiberal National Party of Queensland50.63
2013 federal electionMichelle LandryLiberal National Party of Queensland50.77
2010 federal electionKirsten LivermoreAustralian Labor Party53.68
2007 federal electionKirsten LivermoreAustralian Labor Party62.71
2004 federal electionKirsten LivermoreAustralian Labor Party55.14

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.