Canning

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Jointly named in honour of: Sadie Miriam Canning MBE, 1930–2008. Sadie Canning was Western Australia’s, and possibly Australia’s, first Indigenous Australian nurse and matron who made a significant contribution to Australian health and Indigenous outcomes; and Alfred Wernam Canning, 1860–1936. Alfred Canning was a surveyor who surveyed routes for the rabbit-proof fence from Starvation Harbour to Cape Keraudren and stockroutes to bring cattle from the Kimberley district to feed those working the Western Australian goldfields.

Covers: The Division of Canning consists of: City of Mandurah Shire of Murray, Shire of Waroona, part of the City of Rockingham, and part of the Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

Map of Canning and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,262
Area3,608 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election Note: The electoral division was jointly named for the 2022 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Hastie ✓Liberal56,91756.55+5.35
Jarrad GooldAustralian Labor Party43,73043.45-5.35

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Hastie ✓Liberal42,79442.52+0.95
Jarrad GooldAustralian Labor Party30,09829.90-5.08
Fernando BovePauline Hanson's One Nation11,48811.41+6.79
Jordan CahillThe Greens (WA) Inc8,9678.91+0.59
Paul GullanLegalise Cannabis Party6,2166.18+6.18
John Raymond CareyCitizens Party1,0841.08+1.08
Informal ballots3,4503.31-3.20

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew HastieLiberal56.55
2022 federal electionAndrew HastieLiberal53.59
2019 federal electionAndrew HastieLiberal61.55
2016 federal electionAndrew HastieLiberal56.79
2015 Canning by-electionAndrew HastieLiberal54.80
2013 federal electionDon RandallLiberal61.81
2010 federal electionDon RandallLiberal52.19
2007 federal electionDon RandallLiberal55.58
2004 federal electionDon RandallLiberal59.54

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.