Canberra

Federal electorate · Australian Capital Territory

A locality name derived from an Aboriginal word which is held to mean 'meeting place'.

Covers: The Division of Canberra covers an area in central ACT consisting of the Districts of: Canberra Central, Kowen, Majura, part of Belconnen, part of Jerrabomberra, part of Molonglo Valley, part of Weston Creek, and part of Woden Valley

Map of Canberra and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters102,942
Area312 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established19 Apr 1974
Name first used1974 federal election
Boundary gazetted13 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alicia Payne ✓Australian Labor Party64,93669.52+7.32
Isabel MudfordAustralian Greens28,46930.48-7.32

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alicia Payne ✓Australian Labor Party45,13348.32+3.44
Isabel MudfordAustralian Greens18,50419.81-4.88
Will RocheLiberal17,10118.31-3.46
Claire MilesIndependent10,18710.91+10.91
Teresa McTaggartAJP1,2581.35+1.35
Mary-Jane LiddicoatHEART Party1,2221.31+1.31
Informal ballots2,0212.12+0.35

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAlicia PayneAustralian Labor Party69.52
2022 federal electionAlicia PayneAustralian Labor Party62.20
2019 federal electionAlicia PayneAustralian Labor Party67.08
2016 federal electionGai BrodtmannAustralian Labor Party58.46
2013 federal electionGai BrodtmannAustralian Labor Party56.98
2010 federal electionGai BrodtmannAustralian Labor Party59.15
2007 federal electionAnnette EllisAustralian Labor Party61.82
2004 federal electionAnnette EllisAustralian Labor Party (ACT Branch)59.62

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.