Calwell

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Arthur Augustus Calwell, 1896–1973. Calwell was a Member of the House of Representatives (1940–72).

Covers: The Division of Calwell consists of: part of the Hume City Council.

Map of Calwell and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,542
Area191 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Basem Abdo ✓Australian Labor Party49,48155.08+55.08
Carly MooreIndependent40,35044.92+44.92

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Basem Abdo ✓Australian Labor Party27,42330.53-14.33
Usman GhaniLiberal14,10215.70-8.01
Carly MooreIndependent10,73511.95+11.95
Joseph YouhanaIndependent9,62810.72+10.72
Ravneet Kaur GarchaThe Greens7,4398.28-1.47
Samim MoslihIndependent6,1556.85+6.85
Luay TomaPauline Hanson's One Nation3,3753.76-3.24
Gianni Del Rosario-MakridisLegalise Cannabis Party2,8433.16+3.16
Bassima HawliCitizens Party2,6242.92+2.92
Maria BengtssonFamily First2,3082.57+2.57
Assaad IssaTrumpet of Patriots2,2112.46+0.68
Ravi RagupathyIndependent5010.56+0.56
Morgan PeachIndependent4870.54+0.54
Informal ballots10,65710.61+4.32

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionBasem AbdoAustralian Labor Party55.08
2022 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party62.39
2019 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party68.80
2016 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party67.87
2013 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party63.86
2010 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party69.72
2007 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party69.33
2004 federal electionMaria VamvakinouAustralian Labor Party58.19

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.