Calare

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the Aboriginal name for the Lachlan River.

Covers: The Division of Calare consists of: Bathurst Regional Council, Blayney Shire Council, Cabonne Council, City of Lithgow Council, Mid-Western Regional Council, Oberon Council, Orange City Council, and part of the Dubbo Regional Council.

Map of Calare and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters124,664
Area32,648 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established13 Jul 1906
Name first used1906 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Gee ✓Independent60,33856.78+56.78
Sam FarrawayThe Nationals45,92943.22+43.22

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam FarrawayThe Nationals31,57729.71-17.96
Andrew Gee ✓Independent25,17223.69+23.69
Kate HookIndependent16,75615.77-4.63
Julie CunninghamLabor11,08610.43-4.71
Jennifer HughesPauline Hanson's One Nation8,2007.72-0.72
Sue RayeLegalise Cannabis Party4,1623.92+3.92
Ben ParkerThe Greens3,7533.53-1.03
Jase LesageShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party2,2452.11+2.11
Ross Angus HazeltonFamily First1,7331.63+1.63
Vicki Elizabeth O'LearyTrumpet of Patriots1,5831.49+1.49
Informal ballots9,2718.02+4.03

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew GeeIndependent56.78
2022 federal electionAndrew GeeThe Nationals59.68
2019 federal electionAndrew GeeThe Nationals63.29
2016 federal electionAndrew GeeThe Nationals61.81
2013 federal electionJohn CobbThe Nationals65.97
2010 federal electionJohn CobbThe Nationals60.74
2007 federal electionJohn CobbNationals62.05
2004 federal electionPeter AndrenIndependent71.24

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.