Burt

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named to honour succeeding generations of the Burt family for their significant contributions to the justice system and for their wider contributions to public service, specifically: Sir Archibald Paull Burt KT, 1810–79, who was appointed the first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia in 1861, Septimus Burt, 1847–1919, whose public roles included that of Attorney-General of the colony of Western Australia (1890–97) at the time of colonial self-government, and The Honourable Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt AC KCMG QC, 1918–2004, who served as a judge of the Supreme Court of Western Australia, Chief Justice of Western Australia, Lieutenant Governor of Western Australia and Governor of Western Australia (1990–93).

Covers: The Division of Burt consists of: part of the City of Armadale, part of the City of Canning, part of the City of Gosnells, and part of the Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Map of Burt and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,997
Area222 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established19 Jan 2016
Name first used2016 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Keogh ✓Australian Labor Party64,84565.71+2.42
Sean AyresLiberal33,84634.29-2.42

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Keogh ✓Australian Labor Party46,12346.73-3.03
Sean AyresLiberal18,87919.13-5.67
Adam Abdul RazakThe Greens (WA) Inc11,33611.49+1.96
Liz IerardiPauline Hanson's One Nation9,7899.92+5.07
Fiona CarusoLegalise Cannabis Party5,7845.86+5.86
Alvin Mathew VadakkedathuAustralian Christians4,6304.69+0.89
Ashok Kumar TewatiaIndependent2,1502.18+2.18
Informal ballots4,6344.48-1.42

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMatt KeoghAustralian Labor Party65.71
2022 federal electionMatt KeoghAustralian Labor Party65.21
2019 federal electionMatt KeoghAustralian Labor Party54.99
2016 federal electionMatt KeoghAustralian Labor Party57.11

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.