Bullwinkel

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Vivian Statham (née Bullwinkel) AO MBE ARRC ED FNM FRCNA, 1915–2000. Lieutenant Colonel Bullwinkel was a civilian and military nurse who was the sole survivor of the 1942 Bangka Island massacre and a prisoner of war. In recognition of Lieutenant Colonel Bullwinkel's dedication to honouring victims of war crimes, service to nursing, and the community, in both her civilian and military service. This electoral division name also honours the contribution of military nurses, and other military medical personnel, and recognises those who were prisoners of war.

Covers: The Division of Bullwinkel consists of: Shire of Beverley Shire of Northam, Shire of Toodyay, Shire of York, part of the City of Armadale, part of the City of Gosnells, part of the City of Kalamunda, part of the City of Swan, and part of the Shire of Mundaring.

Map of Bullwinkel and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,364
Area9,508 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established24 Sep 2024
Name first used2025 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Trish Cook ✓Australian Labor Party52,86550.51-2.84
Matt MoranLiberal51,79949.49+2.84

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Trish Cook ✓Australian Labor Party33,43631.95-4.51
Matt MoranLiberal25,43324.30-10.05
Mia DaviesThe Nationals16,50715.77+14.40
Abbey BishopThe Greens (WA) Inc11,72811.21-0.09
Trevor MayesPauline Hanson's One Nation9,0118.61+4.28
Penelope Rose YoungLegalise Cannabis Party5,2625.03+5.03
Les HoltenAustralian Christians3,2873.14+2.11
Informal ballots3,8673.56-1.97

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTrish CookAustralian Labor Party50.51

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.