Bruce

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Lord Stanley Melbourne Bruce CH MC, 1883–1967. Bruce was Prime Minister of Australia (1923–29) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1918–29 and 1931–33).

Covers: The Division of Bruce consists of: part of the Cardinia Shire Council, part of the Casey City Council, part of the Greater Dandenong City Council, and part of the Monash City Council.

Map of Bruce and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,622
Area142 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established10 Aug 1955
Name first used1955 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julian Hill ✓Australian Labor Party70,75164.62+9.31
Zahid SafiLiberal38,74335.38-9.31

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julian Hill ✓Australian Labor Party49,61045.31+5.05
Zahid SafiLiberal25,16222.98-8.70
Rhonda GaradThe Greens13,21312.07+2.36
Bianca ColecchiaPauline Hanson's One Nation8,9318.16+3.47
Wendy BirchallFamily First4,1963.83+3.83
Andrew LouthLegalise Cannabis Party3,5633.25+3.25
Samuel James AndersonTrumpet of Patriots3,5303.22+3.13
Christine SkroboLibertarian1,2891.18+1.18
Informal ballots7,1656.14+1.75

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJulian HillAustralian Labor Party64.62
2022 federal electionJulian HillAustralian Labor Party56.59
2019 federal electionJulian HillAustralian Labor Party64.15
2016 federal electionJulian HillAustralian Labor Party54.08
2013 federal electionAlan GriffinAustralian Labor Party51.80
2010 federal electionAlan GriffinAustralian Labor Party58.12
2007 federal electionAlan GriffinAustralian Labor Party58.32
2004 federal electionAlan GriffinAustralian Labor Party53.48

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.