Brisbane

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in recognition of the City of Brisbane.

Covers: The Division of Brisbane consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.

Map of Brisbane and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,512
Area57 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Madonna Jarrett ✓Australian Labor Party65,29558.96+58.96
Trevor EvansLNP45,45041.04+41.04

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Trevor EvansLNP37,95134.27-3.44
Madonna Jarrett ✓Australian Labor Party35,60732.15+4.90
Stephen BatesThe Greens28,66325.88-1.36
Cheryl WoodPauline Hanson's One Nation2,7982.53+0.30
Joseph WheelerGerard Rennick People First2,3542.13+2.13
Brian William ThieleTrumpet of Patriots1,3981.26+1.26
Rachael BlackwoodFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,0950.99+0.99
Kirsten SandsFamily First8790.79+0.79
Informal ballots3,6453.19+1.11

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMadonna JarrettAustralian Labor Party58.96
2022 federal electionStephen BatesQueensland Greens53.73
2019 federal electionTrevor EvansLiberal National Party of Queensland54.92
2016 federal electionTrevor EvansLiberal National Party of Queensland55.92
2013 federal electionTeresa GambaroLiberal National Party of Queensland54.28
2010 federal electionTeresa GambaroLiberal National Party of Queensland51.13
2007 federal electionArch BevisAustralian Labor Party56.76
2004 federal electionArch BevisAustralian Labor Party53.90

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.