Brand

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Sir David Brand KCMG, 1912–79. Brand was Premier of Western Australia (1959–71).

Covers: The Division of Brand consists of: Kwinana City Council, and part of the City of Rockingham.

Map of Brand and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters112,457
Area309 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established31 Aug 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Madeleine King ✓Australian Labor Party62,76666.92-0.15
Claire MoodyLiberal31,02733.08+0.15

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Madeleine King ✓Australian Labor Party43,01445.86-4.82
Claire MoodyLiberal18,47219.69-2.11
Jody FreemanThe Greens (WA) Inc12,41213.23+1.95
Stephen BoxPauline Hanson's One Nation11,96012.75+7.44
Jim MattersLegalise Cannabis Party7,9358.46+8.46
Informal ballots3,2833.38-3.07

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMadeleine KingAustralian Labor Party66.92
2022 federal electionMadeleine KingAustralian Labor Party66.71
2019 federal electionMadeleine KingAustralian Labor Party56.66
2016 federal electionMadeleine KingAustralian Labor Party61.43
2013 federal electionGary GrayAustralian Labor Party52.88
2010 federal electionGary GrayAustralian Labor Party53.33
2007 federal electionGary GrayAustralian Labor Party55.62
2004 federal electionKim BeazleyAustralian Labor Party54.65

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.