Bradfield

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Dr John Job Crew Bradfield CMG, 1867–1943. Bradfield was a civil engineer who was associated with the Cataract and Burrinjuck Dams and was instrumental in the design of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Covers: The Division of Bradfield consists of: part of the Ku-ring-gai Council, part of the North Sydney Council, and part of the Willoughby City Council.

Map of Bradfield and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters126,860
Area105 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Nicolette Boele ✓Independent56,11450.01+3.41
Gisele KapterianLiberal56,08849.99-3.41

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Gisele KapterianLiberal42,67638.03-5.63
Nicolette Boele ✓Independent30,30927.01+10.95
Louise McCallumLabor22,76820.29+2.56
Harjit SinghThe Greens7,5516.73-1.89
Andy YinIndependent4,6354.13+4.13
John MantonPauline Hanson's One Nation1,7251.54+0.07
Samuel Joseph GunningLibertarian1,3761.23+1.23
Rosemary MulliganTrumpet of Patriots1,1621.04+1.04
Informal ballots6,6565.60+1.69

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionNicolette BoeleIndependent50.01
2022 federal electionPaul FletcherLiberal54.23
2019 federal electionPaul FletcherLiberal66.56
2016 federal electionPaul FletcherLiberal71.04
2013 federal electionPaul FletcherLiberal70.78
2010 federal electionPaul FletcherLiberal68.18
2009 Bradfield by-electionPaul William FletcherLiberal64.20
2007 federal electionBrendan NelsonLiberal63.45
2004 federal electionBrendan NelsonLiberal68.51

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.