Bowman

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of David Bowman, 1860–1916, one of the first members of the Labour party in the Queensland Parliament (1899–1902 and 1904–1916) who rendered valuable service in the interests of the community.

Covers: The Division of Bowman consists of: part of the Redland City Council, and part of the Brisbane City Council.

Map of Bowman and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,940
Area536 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Henry Pike ✓LNP56,61552.43-3.08
Darcy BrownAustralian Labor Party51,37247.57+3.08

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Henry Pike ✓LNP42,77739.61-2.76
Darcy BrownAustralian Labor Party34,24731.71+2.51
Kristie LockhartThe Greens12,68911.75-1.27
Matthew KnightPauline Hanson's One Nation7,6507.08-0.61
Gary WilliamsonTrumpet of Patriots3,9243.63+3.63
Shaun HollowayIndependent3,3753.13+3.13
David ToddFamily First3,3253.08+3.08
Informal ballots3,9863.56+0.65

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionHenry PikeLNP52.43
2022 federal electionHenry PikeLiberal National Party of Queensland55.51
2019 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal National Party of Queensland60.24
2016 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal National Party of Queensland57.07
2013 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal National Party of Queensland58.86
2010 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal National Party of Queensland60.39
2007 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal50.04
2004 federal electionAndrew LamingLiberal59.12

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.