Boothby

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of William Robinson Boothby CMG, 1829–1903. Boothby introduced many electoral innovations in South Australia and from 1856 to 1903 superintended every State parliamentary election and drafted every Electoral Act in South Austalia. Boothby was State Returning Officer for the first House of Representatives election in South Australia in 1901 and, prior to his death, completed the 1903 redistribution of federal electoral divisions in South Australia.

Covers: The Division of Boothby consists of: City of Holdfast Bay, part of the City of Marion, part of the City of Mitcham, and part of the City of Unley

Map of Boothby and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters129,524
Area115 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Louise Miller-Frost ✓Australian Labor Party71,69861.10+7.82
Nicolle FlintLiberal45,64138.90-7.82

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Louise Miller-Frost ✓Australian Labor Party50,01542.62+10.30
Nicolle FlintLiberal38,11732.48-5.51
Joanna WellsThe Greens20,04617.08+1.88
Tonya ScottPauline Hanson's One Nation3,5603.03+0.99
Nicole HusseyTrumpet of Patriots3,2502.77+2.29
Samuel PriorFamily First2,3512.00+2.00
Informal ballots3,1132.58-1.86

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLouise Miller-FrostAustralian Labor Party61.10
2022 federal electionLouise Miller-FrostAustralian Labor Party53.28
2019 federal electionNicolle FlintLiberal51.38
2016 federal electionNicolle FlintLiberal53.50
2013 federal electionAndrew SouthcottLiberal57.12
2010 federal electionAndrew SouthcottLiberal50.75
2007 federal electionAndrew SouthcottLiberal52.93
2004 federal electionAndrew SouthcottLiberal55.37

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.