Blaxland

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Gregory Blaxland, 1778–1853. Blaxland was an early Australian explorer who was a member of the first European party to successfully cross the Blue Mountains in New South Wales.

Covers: The Division of Blaxland consists of: part of the Canterbury Bankstown Council, part of the Cumberland Council, part of the Fairfield City Council, part of the Council of the City of Parramatta, and part of the Strathfield Municipal Council.

Map of Blaxland and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,715
Area59 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jason Clare ✓Labor62,47471.90+8.86
Courtney NguyenLiberal24,41228.10-8.86

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jason Clare ✓Labor40,00146.04-5.52
Courtney NguyenLiberal17,02319.59-7.58
Ahmed OufIndependent16,30218.76+18.76
Omar SakrThe Greens6,8547.89+1.07
Mitchell KlievensPauline Hanson's One Nation3,0863.55-0.90
Mike LuoLibertarian1,8942.18+2.18
Jennifer Di GirolamoFamily First1,7261.99+1.99
Informal ballots12,82212.86+1.32

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJason ClareLabor71.90
2022 federal electionJason ClareLabor64.94
2019 federal electionJason ClareLabor64.72
2016 federal electionJason ClareLabor69.48
2013 federal electionJason ClareLabor61.43
2010 federal electionJason ClareLabor62.23
2007 federal electionJason ClareLabor68.37
2004 federal electionMichael John HattonAustralian Labor Party62.87

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.