Blair

Federal electorate · Queensland

​Named in honour of Harold Blair AM, 1924–76, the noted tenor, in recognition of his work for Aboriginal advancement and service to the arts. Mr Blair established the Aboriginal Children's Holiday Project and was a member of the the Aborigines' Welfare Board in Victoria (1957–58) and the Aborigines Advancement League, the Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders, and the Commonwealth Aboriginal Arts Board.

Covers: The Division of Blair consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, part of the Scenic Rim Regional Council, and part of the Somerset Regional Council.

Map of Blair and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters142,006
Area6,472 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established10 Dec 1997
Name first used1998 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Shayne Neumann ✓Australian Labor Party65,15655.71+0.48
Carl MutzelburgLNP51,79744.29-0.48

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Shayne Neumann ✓Australian Labor Party42,82536.62+1.61
Carl MutzelburgLNP31,79727.19-1.70
Paul TonerThe Greens12,10410.35-2.23
Brendan KrossPauline Hanson's One Nation11,3449.70-0.29
Anthony HopkinsLegalise Cannabis Party5,3534.58+4.58
Kathryn ChadwickGerard Rennick People First4,4213.78+3.78
Edward McDonaldTrumpet of Patriots3,7693.22+3.22
John Frederick PurdonFamily First2,3342.00+2.00
Angela LoweryAnimal Justice Party1,8741.60-0.86
Anthony BullLibertarian1,1320.97+0.97
Informal ballots8,2196.57+1.27

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionShayne NeumannAustralian Labor Party55.71
2022 federal electionShayne NeumannAustralian Labor Party55.23
2019 federal electionShayne Kenneth NeumannAustralian Labor Party51.21
2016 federal electionShayne NeumannAustralian Labor Party58.88
2013 federal electionShayne Kenneth NeumannAustralian Labor Party55.26
2010 federal electionShayne Kenneth NeumannAustralian Labor Party54.24
2007 federal electionShayne Kenneth NeumannAustralian Labor Party54.48
2004 federal electionCameron ThompsonLiberal61.21

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.