Berowra

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the area in which the electoral division is located. The name 'Berowra' is believed to be an Aborginal word for 'place of many winds'.

Covers: The Division of Berowra consists of: The Council of the Shire of Hornsby, part of the Council of the City of Parramatta part of the Ku-ring-gai Council, and part of The Hills Shire Council.

Map of Berowra and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,869
Area751 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julian Leeser ✓Liberal59,67351.63-5.93
Benson KoschinskiLabor55,89548.37+5.93

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julian Leeser ✓Liberal48,21041.72-5.47
Benson KoschinskiLabor31,22027.01+3.19
Martin CousinsThe Greens13,78111.92-2.97
Tina BrownIndependent13,13511.37+11.37
Gerald MattinsonPauline Hanson's One Nation4,7054.07+1.20
Stephen BastianTrumpet of Patriots2,1991.90+1.48
Roger WoodwardIndependent1,2361.07+0.34
Brendan Michael ClarkeFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,0820.94-0.45
Informal ballots7,8926.39+0.65

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJulian LeeserLiberal51.63
2022 federal electionJulian LeeserLiberal59.77
2019 federal electionJulian LeeserLiberal65.65
2016 federal electionJulian LeeserLiberal66.45
2013 federal electionPhilip RuddockLiberal69.07
2010 federal electionPhilip RuddockLiberal66.20
2007 federal electionPhilip RuddockLiberal58.94
2004 federal electionPhilip RuddockLiberal62.16

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.