Bendigo

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. The city is named after a Ravenswood shepherd who was nicknamed 'Bendigo' after an English pugilist, Abednego William Thompson.

Covers: The Division of Bendigo consists of: Greater Bendigo City, Mount Alexander Shire Council, part of the Campaspe Shire Council, part of the Macedon Ranges Shire Council, and part of the Mitchell Shire Council.

Map of Bendigo and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,088
Area6,178 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Lisa Chesters ✓Australian Labor Party54,80051.40+51.40
Andrew LethleanThe Nationals51,81748.60+48.60

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Lisa Chesters ✓Australian Labor Party35,77133.55-8.56
Andrew LethleanThe Nationals31,70729.74+28.84
Avery Barnett-DaceyThe Greens12,07911.33-2.42
Matt EvansLiberal11,17610.48-15.90
Heather FreemanPauline Hanson's One Nation5,2624.94-0.61
Wayne TaylorLegalise Cannabis Party3,6663.44+3.44
Evelyn KeetelaarFamily First3,1532.96+2.96
Rohan TylerVictorian Socialists1,7081.60+1.60
David VincentIndependent1,1211.05+1.05
Matt BansemerLibertarian9740.91+0.91
Informal ballots6,2285.52+1.74

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionLisa ChestersAustralian Labor Party51.40
2022 federal electionLisa ChestersAustralian Labor Party62.11
2019 federal electionLisa ChestersAustralian Labor Party59.04
2016 federal electionLisa ChestersAustralian Labor Party53.74
2013 federal electionLisa ChestersAustralian Labor Party51.26
2010 federal electionSteve GibbonsAustralian Labor Party59.53
2007 federal electionSteve GibbonsAustralian Labor Party56.13
2004 federal electionSteve GibbonsAustralian Labor Party50.96

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.