Bass

Federal electorate · Tasmania

Named in honour of George Bass, 1771–1803. Bass was a surgeon, scientist and explorer who was one of those responsible for the early geographical investigation of the Australian coast. Bass’ explorations included the islands in Bass Strait, the Tamar estuary, the Derwent estuary and Mount Wellington.

Covers: The Division of Bass is located on Launceston and consists of the: City of Launceston Municipality of Dorset Municipality of Flinders Municipality of George Town Municipality of West Tamar The Division of Bass includes Flinders Island.

Map of Bass and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters80,378
Area7,975.96 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted14 November 2017

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jess Teesdale ✓Australian Labor Party41,53258.01+9.44
Bridget Kathleen ArcherLiberal30,06241.99-9.44

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jess Teesdale ✓Australian Labor Party28,37539.63+11.02
Bridget Kathleen ArcherLiberal22,51131.44-8.29
Charlene McLennanThe Greens9,22912.89+1.79
Jordan PotterPauline Hanson's One Nation4,6396.48+1.77
George RazayIndependent3,8525.38+0.35
Ray BroomhallTrumpet of Patriots2,2873.19+3.19
Caroline LarnerCitizens Party7010.98+0.98
Informal ballots3,0314.06-1.87

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJess TeesdaleAustralian Labor Party58.01
2022 federal electionBridget Kathleen ArcherLiberal51.43
2019 federal electionBridget ArcherLiberal50.41
2016 federal electionRoss HartAustralian Labor Party56.09
2013 federal electionAndrew NikolicLiberal54.04
2010 federal electionGeoff LyonsAustralian Labor Party56.74
2007 federal electionJodie CampbellAustralian Labor Party51.00
2004 federal electionMichael FergusonLiberal52.63

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.