Barton

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir Edmund Barton GCMG KC, 1849–1920. Barton was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia, the first Prime Minister of Australia (1901–03), a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–03) and a Justice of the High Court (1903–20).

Covers: The Division of Barton consists of: part of the Bayside Council, part of the Canterbury Bankstown Council, and part of the Georges River Council.

Map of Barton and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,761
Area42 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Sep 1922
Name first used1922 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ash Ambihaipahar ✓Labor65,97166.00+4.01
Fiona DouskouLiberal33,98034.00-4.01

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ash Ambihaipahar ✓Labor47,09847.12-0.87
Fiona DouskouLiberal24,16224.17-5.23
Manal BahsaThe Greens15,88515.89+4.88
Christos NicolisPauline Hanson's One Nation5,5735.58+0.72
Thomas PambrisTrumpet of Patriots3,8143.82+3.82
Vinay KolhatkarLibertarian3,4193.42+3.42
Informal ballots10,2569.31+1.35

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAsh AmbihaipaharLabor66.00
2022 federal electionLinda BurneyLabor65.54
2019 federal electionLinda BurneyLabor59.41
2016 federal electionLinda BurneyLabor58.30
2013 federal electionNickolas VarvarisLiberal50.31
2010 federal electionRobert McClellandLabor56.86
2007 federal electionRobert McClellandLabor62.10
2004 federal electionRobert McClellandAustralian Labor Party57.54

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.