Banks

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir Joseph Banks, 1743–1820. Banks was a botanist who accompanied Captain Cook on his voyage to Australia in 1770 and recorded his general impressions of the Australian east coast, noting plants, insects, molluscs, reptiles, birds, fish, quadrupeds, etc. as well as Aboriginal customs.

Covers: The Division of Banks consists of: part of the Canterbury Bankstown Council, and part of the Georges River Council.

Map of Banks and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,323
Area61 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zhi Soon ✓Labor51,83052.39+5.03
David ColemanLiberal47,10547.61-5.03

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David ColemanLiberal38,68339.10-5.50
Zhi Soon ✓Labor36,03936.43+0.59
Natalie HannaThe Greens11,75611.88+3.27
Todd NicolPauline Hanson's One Nation3,6663.71+0.44
Allan TarusteTrumpet of Patriots3,4303.47+3.47
Marika MomircevskiLibertarian2,6782.71+2.71
John CoyneIndependent1,9952.02+2.02
Phillip PearceAustralian Democrats6880.70+0.70
Informal ballots10,99810.00+3.16

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionZhi SoonLabor52.39
2022 federal electionDavid ColemanLiberal53.20
2019 federal electionDavid ColemanLiberal56.26
2016 federal electionDavid ColemanLiberal51.44
2013 federal electionDavid ColemanLiberal51.83
2010 federal electionDaryl MelhamLabor51.45
2007 federal electionDaryl MelhamLabor61.08
2004 federal electionDaryl MelhamAustralian Labor Party51.06

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.