Ballarat

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. The name of the city is believed to be derived from the Aborignal word 'balaarat' meaning resting place or reclining on elbow.

Covers: The Division of Ballarat consists of: Ballarat City Council, Hepburn Shire Council, part of the Golden Plains Shire Council, and part of the Moorabool Shire Council.

Map of Ballarat and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters116,238
Area5,323 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established7 Nov 1977
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Catherine King ✓Australian Labor Party63,41960.66-2.32
Paula DoranLiberal41,12139.34+2.32

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Catherine King ✓Australian Labor Party44,27342.35-2.40
Paula DoranLiberal29,88328.59+1.50
John BarnesThe Greens14,98414.33-0.26
Terri Pryse-SmithPauline Hanson's One Nation8,0297.68+4.08
Ian Maxwell HarknessFamily First3,0572.92+2.92
Luke ParkerIndependent2,9342.81+2.81
Ryan RedfernLibertarian1,3801.32+1.32
Informal ballots3,9553.65-1.38

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party60.66
2022 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party62.97
2019 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party60.98
2016 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party57.32
2013 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party54.89
2010 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party61.70
2007 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party58.15
2004 federal electionCatherine KingAustralian Labor Party52.23

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.