Aston

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Matilda 'Tilly' Ann Aston, 1873–1947. Aston was a blind writer and teacher who founded the Victorian Association of Braille Writers in 1894 and the Association for the Advancement of the Blind. Aston was also the head of the School for the Blind.

Covers: The Division of Aston consists of: Knox City Council, and part of the Maroondah City Council.

Map of Aston and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters122,459
Area124 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mary Doyle ✓Australian Labor Party58,69053.43+6.04
Manny CicchielloLiberal51,15946.57-6.04

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Manny CicchielloLiberal41,38237.67-5.15
Mary Doyle ✓Australian Labor Party40,92637.26+4.75
Reuben SteenThe Greens12,66911.53-0.69
John De WachtPauline Hanson's One Nation3,7383.40+0.34
Craig MannersFamily First3,0062.74+2.74
Steve DesveauxTrumpet of Patriots2,5262.30+2.22
Mark GrondmanIndependent2,4392.22+2.22
Andrew WilliamsIndependent2,1041.92+1.92
David FawcettLibertarian1,0590.96+0.96
Informal ballots5,8145.03+1.61

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMary DoyleAustralian Labor Party53.43
2023 Aston by-electionMary DoyleAustralian Labor Party54.23
2022 federal electionAlan TudgeLiberal52.81
2019 federal electionAlan TudgeLiberal60.13
2016 federal electionAlan TudgeLiberal58.59
2013 federal electionAlan TudgeLiberal58.20
2010 federal electionAlan TudgeLiberal51.76
2007 federal electionChris PearceLiberal55.05
2004 federal electionChris PearceLiberal63.15

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.