Adelaide

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named after the city covered by the electoral division. The city was named by King William IV after his Consort, Queen Adelaide.

Covers: The Division of Adelaide consists of: Adelaide City Council, City of Prospect, Corporation of the Town of Walkerville, part of the City of Burnside, part of the City of Charles Sturt, part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Unley, and part of the City of West Torrens

Map of Adelaide and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters131,436
Area86 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Steve Georganas ✓Australian Labor Party78,79669.07+7.16
Amy GranthamLiberal35,29330.93-7.16

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Steve Georganas ✓Australian Labor Party53,03646.49+6.51
Amy GranthamLiberal27,57124.17-7.83
Mat MontiThe Greens21,64218.97-1.13
Riley SizePauline Hanson's One Nation4,5844.02+1.03
Steve MarksTrumpet of Patriots3,1442.76+1.99
Lionel PengilleyAnimal Justice Party2,7452.41+2.41
Matthew McMillanFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,3671.20-0.25
Informal ballots4,4783.78-0.01

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party69.07
2022 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party61.91
2019 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party58.18
2016 federal electionKate EllisAustralian Labor Party54.65
2013 federal electionKate EllisAustralian Labor Party53.95
2010 federal electionKate EllisAustralian Labor Party57.69
2007 federal electionKate EllisAustralian Labor Party58.53
2004 federal electionKate EllisAustralian Labor Party51.33

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.